Runway excursion Accident Rans S-6 Super Coyote LV-X278, Saturday 23 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Super Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gálvez, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo Gálvez, SF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane suffered a runway excursion on takeoff and came to rest upside down in a field. The two occupants survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://movilquique.com.ar/index.php/regionales/9497-dos-esperancinos-involucrados-en-accidente-aereo.html
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/312396-17.pdf