Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 157344, Tuesday 27 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFP-3 USMC
Registration: 157344
MSN: 3717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near US Naval Air Facility Atsugi -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:US Naval Air Facility Atsugi
Destination airport:USS Midway, Tokyo Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilots ejected safely, but two children died on the ground as the plane struck their home. Their mother died 5 years later, possibly due to injuries sustained in crash.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/japanese-remember-mother-children-killed-after-marine-corps-jet-crashed-40-years-ago-1.489551#.WcontWdlJ3w
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html