Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GAOT, Monday 25 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2017
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAOT
MSN: 683
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Cornwall Airport (CYCC), Cornwall, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (YCC/CYCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately operated Lake LA-4-200 aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Cornwall Regional, ON (CYCC). The aircraft was observed flying at a low altitude before it crashed into a wooded area approximately one nautical mile south of CYCC. There was no ELT signal, however the wreckage was located a few hours after the crash when the rotating beacon was spotted from an adjacent road. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.ottawasun.com/2017/09/26/pilot-of-ultralight-plane-70-seriously-injured-in-crash-near-cornwallv
http://www.cornwallnewswatch.com/2017/09/26/plane-crash-north-of-summerstown/
http://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/pilot-of-ultralight-plane-70-seriously-injured-in-crash-near-cornwall
TC
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=11520&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=11520&hs=N
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bill_fawcett/14222866550/

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Buccaneer
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Aeromarine_Buccaneer

Location