Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude G-ASLX, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASLX
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mullinahone Airfield, County Tipperary -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mullinahone Airfield
Destination airport:Sligo Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilot had intended performing a flight to Sligo Airport. He brought the aircraft out of his hangar at Mullinahone Airfield to hand-start the engine by swinging the propeller. He set the throttle to ‘a higher than the usual setting’, and set the ignition switch to ‘ON’. There was no one aboard the aircraft, and the aircraft wheels had not been chocked. When the pilot swung the propeller the engine started and the aircraft commenced moving across the airfield, where it impacted a boundary hedge and overturned. The aircraft came to rest inverted on an electric fence in a neighbouring field. A post impact fire occurred which destroyed the aircraft. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/news/unmanned-plane-destroyed-after-moving-across-airfield-and-smashing-into-fence-as-commander-says-he-was-in-a-hurry-36174452.html
http://www.aaiu.ie/node/1101