Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9020P, Tuesday 26 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9020P
MSN: 24-4482
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-O4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Whiteman Airport KWHP), (Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whiteman (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Whiteman Airport KWHP), (Los Angeles, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailynews.com/2017/09/27/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-pacoima-airport-no-injuries/
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9020P
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-dc6faa3f03950ffc65a1a9ee71b6c9d586065691/aircrafttype/PA24

Location