Accident Cessna 210 N...., Saturday 13 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off Marathon, FL, 350 km SE -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Jamaica
Destination airport:Bimini
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Carribean Sea after engine failure. Transported 15 kg mariuana. Occupants rescued by tank ship.

Sources:

La Nación 14 November 1982, p15C