Accident PZL M-18A Dromader YV-122A, Thursday 22 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2011
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:SAFASA
Registration: YV-122A
MSN: K18643686D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esteller, zona de Turen, Edo. Portuguesa -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Rosalia airstrip
Destination airport:Santa Rosalia airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain.

CAUSES.
Causal Factor.
During a fumigation flight the aircraft YV122A, made contact with the left main gear causing a pivoting and structural detachment of the aircraft, bringing as consequence the death of the pilot. This could be due to an incorrect calculation of the minimum height required for the pesticide to be expelled. Because of this, the DGPIAAE considers the human factor to be the cause of this accident.

Sources:

Dirección General para la Prevención e Investigación de Accidentes Aéreos
http://www.mppt.gob.ve/download/120903