Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec TI-AOV, Wednesday 22 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Aviones Taxi Aéreo de Centroamérica (ATACSA)
Registration: TI-AOV
MSN: 27-7654050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Y Griega, Paso Ancho -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juan Santamaría (13:27)
Destination airport:Coto Brus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on road due to vibrations caused by broken screw of fuselage. Took-off again 14:45.

Sources:

La Nación 23 December 1982, p1+10A