Incident Diamond DV20-A1 Katana D-EVBH, Wednesday 20 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:LSV Deggendorf-Plattling e.V.
Registration: D-EVBH
MSN: 20138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airfield Deggendorf EDMW -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDMW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Katana aircraft suffered a landing accident. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis_deggendorf/plattling/2662267_Pilot-bei-Landung-mit-Leichtflugzeug-leicht-verletzt.html
http://www.idowa.de/inhalt.stauffendorf-unfall-von-leichtflugzeug-bei-landung.5be64350-5d58-48ed-a02f-8e278292326a.html
Tower