Accident Cessna 172S N99HV, Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Hetrick Air Services
Registration: N99HV
MSN: 172S10090
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (LWC)
Destination airport:Lawrence, KS (LWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a simulated engine failure in the traffic pattern, with gusting wind conditions, the student pilot entered a forward slip on final approach. He added that 10 to 20 ft above the runway surface, “the wind gust we were riding suddenly halted wherein the aircraft began a rapid downward descent.” The flight instructor reported that he “went for the flight controls to take command,” but the student pilot at that same time applied back pressure on the flight controls. Subsequently, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and the flight instructor performed a go-around. The flight instructor completed the subsequent traffic pattern and landing without further incident.
The engine mounts and firewall sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 16 knots, gusting to 24 knots. The flight instructor reported that the landing was on runway 15.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect control application during landing after a simulated engine failure, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and the flight instructor's delayed action to perform a go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2010 N99HV Hetrick Air Services, Inc 0 Lawrence, Kansas sub
Heavy landing
7 December 2010 N99HV Hetrick Air Services Inc 0 LAWRENCE, Kansas sub
Heavy landing
20 November 2020 N99HV private 0 Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC) sub
Heavy landing

Location