Loss of control Accident American General AG-5B Tiger N321MW, Sunday 2 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321MW
MSN: 10105
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Rio Vista, CA (O88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during his second low approach, the airplane was stable at 75 knots and full flaps and about 20 ft above ground level (agl). He added, that about 5 to 10 ft agl, he applied full power and began to “slowly” retract the flaps. Encountering what he described as “wind shear,” he reported that the airplane became “vertical” and that he lost directional control. He added that he immediately banked to the right and applied full right rudder. Subsequently, the airplane’s left wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest off the right side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student pilot reported checking the airport’s automated weather observation system, which was reporting wind from 120° at 12 knots, before the approach. He further reported the sky condition as clear, temperature 84°F, dewpoint 53°F, and wind gusts to 20 knots. The pilot selected runway 15.
As a recommendation, the student pilot reported that he should have avoided areas with gusts greater than 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location