Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6936B, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6936B
MSN: 22-4215
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Island Pond, VT (5B1)
Destination airport:Berlin, NH (BML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left off the runway. He added that he applied full power and “managed to maneuver the plane out of the ground loop but started taking out runway lights” as he maneuvered the airplane back toward the runway. The airplane impacted a runway light and two taxiway signs, damaging the main landing gear. The airplane then “flew over the runway,” landed, and the main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing lift struts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2018 N6936B Private 1 near John H Boylan State Airport (5B1), Island Pond, VT sub
Loss of control

Location