Incident Aérospatiale AS 550C2 Fennec , Saturday 1 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 550C2 Fennec
Owner/operator:Chad Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N'Djamena International Airport -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No less than four AS 550C2 of Chadian air force were severely damaged by strong winds at N'Djamena International Airport (NDJ) military parking area.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20170708080621/http://www.tchadactuel.com/?p=15063