Accident North American NA-145 Navion PT-AXI, Friday 6 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-AXI
MSN: NAV-4-287
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ituiutaba - MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ituiutaba Airport, MG (SNYB)
Destination airport:Ituiutaba Airport, MG (SNYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine Navion E crashed along the BR-154 highway in Ituiutaba. Two people were on the aircraft and had minor injuries. The pilot informed the military that he was trying to land when he lost control of the single-engine, hit a palm tree and fell on the ground. According to information from the airstrip of Ituiutaba, the pilot was on a test flight and the pilot began a contouring maneuver when the engine stopped working.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/queda-de-aeronave-e-registrada-as-margens-de-rodovia-em-ituiutaba.ghtml
http://pontalemfoco.com.br/ocorrencias/aviao-cai-em-ituiutaba-vitimas-tiveram-ferimentos-leves/

Media:

Fotos: PMMG