Loss of control Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N7884V, Saturday 7 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7884V
MSN: 2846
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hummel Field Airport (W75), Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topping, VA (W75)
Destination airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he began the takeoff roll from a runway intersection and pitched the airplane’s nose up for maximum climb to avoid trees; however, he stated, “I over-rotated and entered a power-on stall.” He attempted to correct by lowering the nose, but the airplane rolled to the left and entered the trees before impacting a house.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in a departure stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA