Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-LDZ, Saturday 7 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:ULM Escuela de vuelo
Registration: EC-LDZ
MSN: P92-E-040
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Villaminaya and Mascaraque -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocaña Airfield
Destination airport:Ocaña Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from the Ocaña Airfield (Toledo), where it had its usual base. On board was the instructor and a student, making an instructional flight.
After the takeoff they went to the airfield of Lillo, in which they made a touch-and-goes. Later they went to the airfield of Villaverde, in Sonseca (Toledo).
According to the instructor's statement, when they were about 5 km from their destination, the engine suffered a sudden loss of power. The instructor turned off the engine and started it again, but not providing enough power to continue the flight, decided to make an emergency landing in a nearby field.
During the landing the aircraft moved level several meters on the ground but ended up inverted.
The instructor was unharmed and the student, slightly injured, could leave the aircraft both by their own means. The aircraft had significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-016/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.es/espana/castilla-la-mancha/toledo/pueblos/abci-avioneta-ocupantes-resultan-heridos-201710072151_noticia.html
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2017/7-octubre-2017-tecnam-p-92-echo-ec-ldz-villaminaya-toledo