Incident Bell P-63F Kingcobra N6763, Friday 6 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63F Kingcobra
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N6763
MSN: 296E1-1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Skywest Airport Inc (7T7), Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Midland Int’ Air & Space Port (KMAF)
Destination airport:Dalles Exec (KRBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel starvation and subsequent force landing to Skywest Airport Inc (7T7) in Midland, Texas. The Bell P-63F Kingcobra sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.newswest9.com/story/23671443/caf-plane-makes-emergency-landing
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6763
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1284926

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_P-63_Kingcobra
http://wingsoverdallas.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2013 N6763 CAF Centex 0 Skywest Airport (7T7), Midland County, TX unk
Fuel exhaustion
12 November 2022 N6763 American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 1 Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD) w/o
Mid-air collision