Incident Boeing 777-323ER N727AN, Monday 9 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N727AN
MSN: 33541/1176
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Int Airport -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA192 was being loaded when a container loader suffered a malfunction. A fire erupted, eventually engulfing a cargo container.

Sources:

Twitter.
_______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n727an

Media: