Loss of control Accident Beechcraft E33A Bonanza PT-DDB, Monday 9 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:15:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-DDB
MSN: CE-189
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São José do Rio Preto, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangará da Serra Airport, MT (TGQ/SWTS)
Destination airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed into a pool of a house located 300 meters from the side of the runway of the São José do Rio Preto Airport. All occupants died on the spot.

. Contributing factors.
- Application of commands - undetermined.
Features observed at the wreckage site evidenced a possible loss of control in flight, which may have occurred as a result of inadequate application of controls.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
The installation of the "cold start" reservoir, as well as the connections installed at the distributor, modifications that were not foreseen in the aircraft manual, evidenced that that engine was altered in disagreement with the norms in effect.
- Lack of pilot experience - undetermined.
Although it was reported by third parties that the pilot regularly flew the crashed aircraft model, no records were found to prove this experience, so he might not have been aware of limitations, such as the minimum amount of fuel in the tanks.
- Flight planning - contributed.
Incorrect aircraft fuel consumption calculation resulted in the aircraft approaching for landing with less than the minimum amount of fuel established by the aircraft manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2017-10/10/c_136668077.htm
https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-em-sao-paulo-deixa-tres-mortos-21926786
http://www.epa.eu/disasters-photos/transport-accident-photos/three-people-killed-in-small-airplane-accident-in-brazil-photos-53820720
_________
http://archive.is/GFJtB

Media: