Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz D-3684, Wednesday 4 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Pirna e.V.
Registration: D-3684
MSN: B-1331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pirna Pratzschwitz Airfield - EDAR -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDAR
Destination airport:EDAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A person on the ground was struck by a wing of the glider and fell. The person suffered injuries, while the glider released from the winch and landed straight ahead.

Sources:

https://www.wochenkurier.info/sachsen/saechsische-schweiz-osterzgebirge/artikel/segelflieger-kollidiert-mit-fluglehrer-36660/