Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) XA-VAV, Tuesday 10 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAV
MSN: 7020
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Airbus A320 aircraft of Viva Aerobus were involved in a ground contact incident in the hours of darkness.
The right-hand wing-tip sharklet of XA-VAK collided with the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of XA-VAV.

Sources:

http://www.transponder1200.com/video-colisionan-dos-aviones-vivaaerobus-maniobras-aicm/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2023 XA-VAV VivaAeroBus 0 Puerto Vallarta min
Engine failure

Media: