Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz G-CFWT, Friday 25 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2017
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Coventry Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-CFWT
MSN: B-1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tarmac Quarry, near Welford Road, Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SZD-50-3 Puchacz G-CFWT crashed 25 August 2017: The male pilot, who has not been named, came down at the edge of the Tarmac Quarry close to the junction of the A5199 Welford Road and Sibbertoft Road, south of Husbands Bosworth. Leicestershire.

The pilot was described as having "non-life-threatening injuries", but was taken to the University Hospitals of Coventry and Warwickshire as a precaution. The nose of the Puchacz aircraft stopped just a few feet short of a long drop into the water-filled quarry, the tail section resting on a large mound of earth known as a berm.

Emergency services were called to the scene and the pilot was rescued from the damaged glider. Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service was called to the quarry just before noon. The crew, from Market Harborough, successfully freed the pilot from the aircraft.

The Warwickshire and Northamptonshire Air Ambulance flew to the scene, but the pilot was taken by road to the University Hospital Coventry in an East Midlands Ambulance Service vehicle. The cause of the crash is under investigation by the British Gliding Association, the Accident Investigation Branch of the Department for Transport, the Civil Aviation Authority and police.

The pilot had taken off from the nearby Gliding Centre, where he is a member. The pilot, who is in his mid-50s, is not being named by the club at this stage. He is said to be an experienced pilot who has been a member at the club for about two years.

Today, chief flying instructor at the Gliding Centre Alan Smith said: “He is making a good recovery and is being well looked after in Coventry University Hospital. He has suffered some back injuries but is expected to make a full recovery.

Sources:

1. https://www.harboroughmail.co.uk/news/glider-crashes-near-market-harborough-pilot-taken-to-hospital-1-8121427
2. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/leicester-news/live-pilot-taken-hospital-after-381243
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/experienced-glider-pilot-who-crashed-386026
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CFWT.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Husbands_Bosworth

Location

Images:

Husbands Bosworth (Glider Launching Site), Leicestershire, UK - 12th September 2010

Husband Bosworth (Glider Launching site), Leicestershire, UK - 12th September 2010