Accident Enstrom F-28C N51778, Sunday 14 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51778
MSN: 451-2
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (LOT)
Destination airport:Romeoville, IL (LOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was giving flight instruction in the piston engine powered helicopter to an experienced airplane pilot, who had a total of about 2 hours of helicopter flight experience. The pilot receiving instruction was hovering the helicopter while oriented into the wind and he allowed the rotor RPM to decrease. While the helicopter was turning to the left, the CFI took over control, but was unable to regain RPM. The helicopter continued to turn to the left and the CFI conducted a downwind emergency running landing to soft muddy turf. After a ground run of about 15 to 20 feet the helicopter began to turn to the right and skids of the helicopter dug into the soft turf. The helicopter rolled 90 degrees onto its left side and both main rotor blades impacted terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, transmission, tail rotor, tail boom and fuselage. The CFI reported that he had been too slow in taking remedial action. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The characteristics displayed by the helicopter were indicative of it encountering a dynamic rollover.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor (CFI) did not maintain directional control during a downwind emergency running landing to soft muddy terrain, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the CFI's delayed or insufficient remedial action when the pilot receiving instruction did not control the rotor RPM during hovering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location