Wirestrike Accident Kubicek BB100Z N938BS, Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB100Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N938BS
MSN: 914
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hidden Valley Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hidden Valley, CA
Destination airport:Hidden Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing the balloon in variable wind conditions, he “deliberately made firm contact with the ground” to avoid power lines and trees ahead. The balloon then bounced about 20 ft and impacted the ground again. During the second impact, 3 of the 19 passengers sustained serious injuries; the balloon was not damaged.

Probable Cause: The balloon pilot’s deliberate hard landing to avoid power lines and trees, which resulted in serious passenger injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location