Loss of control Accident RotorWay Exec N48KM, Friday 26 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48KM
MSN: 3363
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iron Station, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Iron Station, NC (IPJ)
Destination airport:Iron Station, NC (IPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said that, while in a hover during the fifth of a series of test flights, the experimental amateur-built helicopter pitched up and to the left and began transitioning rearward. He corrected with a full, right-forward cyclic input, yet the helicopter continued to transition to its rear until it struck a hangar. The helicopter continued inside the open hangar, collided with an airplane, and came to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the cockpit, fuselage, and tail boom. The pilot reported the helicopter had performed “flawlessly” prior to the loss of control.
Before the test flights, the helicopter was configured with a ballast weight located on the right skid as prescribed in the pilot operating handbook for solo operation. Following the accident, the forward section of the right main landing gear tube, with the counterweight ballast attached, was found between where the helicopter hovered for the test, and where it came to rest inside the hangar. The tube’s fracture surface features were consistent with overstress, and no indications of preexisting cracking or corrosion were observed. Given the location of the separated skid tube after the accident, it is likely that the skid contacted the ground while hovering, which resulted in an overstress separation of the skid tube and attached counterweight. This subsequently resulted in a sudden center of gravity (CG) shift outside the normal operating CG range and a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from the ground while hovering, which resulted in separation of the forward section of the right skid tube with counterweight attached, a sudden center of gravity (CG) shift outside the normal operating range, and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location