Serious incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA3842, Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3842
MSN: E-1566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kuzuryu river, between Sakai city and Fukui city, Fukui prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Destination airport:Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft ditched onto Kuzuryu river between Sakai city and Fukui city in Fukui prefecture, 5 minutes short to and 6 km west from Fukui Airport. Four occupants were rescued by a prefectural helicopter, and no apparent injuries were reported. The plane sunk in the river without the top tip of the vertical stabilizer. The plane had departed Shonai Airport (SYO/RJSY) at 13:10 LT, via Niigata Airport for refueling, and was bounded to its base Fukui. At 15:35 LT, the pilot reported to ATC an engine trouble at 1000 ft AGL, and decided to ditch on the river.

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this serious incident, it is probable that because the fuel quantity in the right tank being selected had been significantly reduced, the fuel was not supplied and the engine rpm dropped, the situation was not improved even after switching the fuel selector valve, and the state of loss of the power went on.
Regarding the fuel quantity in the right fuel tank significantly reduced, it is probable that because the Pilot had not visually confirmed the fuel quantity during the exterior inspection, and the awareness for the fuel quantity indicators reduced during the flight, the right fuel tank continued to feed fuel, while the Pilot did not grasp the remaining quantity of fuel in the right tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171018095102/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20171015/k10011178691000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2202