Incident Piper PA-32RT-300 TI-SPQ, Wednesday 28 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad Pública (MSP)
Registration: TI-SPQ
MSN: 32-7940111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Upala -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Las Camelias Lagoon National Wildlife Refuge after mechanical failure. As "TI-PQ" in report, but possible TI-SPQ means.

Sources:

La Nación 27 September 1991, p10A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1988 TI-SPQ Ministerio de Seguridad Pública (MSP) 0 San José/Juan Santamaría sub