Runway excursion Accident Extra EA-330LC PR-XLX, Thursday 12 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330LC
Owner/operator:Sierra Bravo Aviation Ltda
Registration: PR-XLX
MSN: LC019
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campinas, São Paulo (SDAM) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Destination airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off, shortly after leaving the ground, the pilot placed the aircraft in an inverted flight, still at low altitude, and, subsequently, the plane collided with the runway. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot left unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Attention – a contributor.
The inadequate attention devoted to aspects related to the safety of the operation that would be carried out, such as forgetting to check the amount of fuel in the tanks, a limiting factor for the performance of aerobatics, as well as the passage to the inverted flight with parameters of height and speed below those assumed to be safe, revealed a reduction in the pilot's attention to important issues for the safe conduct of the flight.
- Emotional state – undetermined.
The personal life events reported by the pilot had the potential to produce emotional states of anxiety, tension or stress, which could negatively affect his flight performance.
- External influences – undetermined.
Considering the pilot's report that he was going through a bad phase, with personal problems that were affecting his emotional state and interfering with his rest, to the point of causing insomnia, it is possible that these personal life events produced conditions of fatigue and attention deviation, which may have negatively influenced his flight performance.
- Insomnia – undetermined.
Considering the context of the occurrence, it is likely that the state of insomnia had a negative impact on the pilot's performance and contributed to this accident.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
Inadequate assessment of the aircraft's response under the conditions in which it was placed in an inverted flight, particularly in relation to height and speed parameters below those assumed to be safe, resulted in the runway contact that triggered the loss of control.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
The research elements collected suggest that the pilot may have faced difficulties in perceiving, analyzing and acting properly in the face of all the variants related to the performance of the aerobatics that resulted in this accident, due to the commitment in his decision-making process.
- Medicine intake – undetermined.
The various possibilities of alterations related to the use of drugs to fight insomnia and the fact that the pilot did not identify the substance he was using did not allow us to rule out the possibility that self-medication was altering the pilot's cognitive and/or psychomotor capacity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/piloto-fica-ferido-apos-aeronave-tombar-no-aeroporto-dos-amarais.ghtml
https://www.acidadeon.com/campinas/onlist/NOT,1,1,1281149,Aviao+de+pequeno+porte+fica+de+cabeca+para+baixo+nos+Amarais.aspx