Accident UAV , Tuesday 24 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:05:00
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zamboanga-Edwin Andrews Air Base (ZAM/RPMZ) -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zamboanga-Edwin Andrews Air Base (ZAM/RPMZ)
Destination airport:Zamboanga-Edwin Andrews Air Base (ZAM/RPMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military drone crashed after a technical malfunction. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/630691/drone-crashes-in-zamboanga-city-recovered-by-us-forces/story/
http://www.manilatimes.net/us-spy-drone-crashes-zamboanga/358411/