Accident Helio H-250 Courier N6324V, Monday 26 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6324V
MSN: 2538
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3099 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Igiugig, AK (None)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after an uneventful touchdown on the dry, gravel-surface runway, he felt a medium vibration as he applied the brakes. As the airplane continued the landing roll, both main landing gear (MLG) legs sheared off. The propeller impacted the runway, and the airplane came to rest on the bottom of the fuselage, which sustained substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both MLG legs failed due to fatigue cracking. The fatigue cracks were extended by intermittent overstress until the legs separated. The overstress extensions likely occurred during the accident landing or immediately before it because there was no corrosion of the crack surfaces.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture failure of both main landing gear (MLG) legs during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse and separation of both MLG legs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2006 N6324V Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location