Wirestrike Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N342BA, Friday 21 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N342BA
MSN: 998418
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1008 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deatsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deatsville, AL (08A)
Destination airport:Deatsville, AL (08A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Chief of Safety for the operator reported that the student pilot was on a solo flight in a glider and on the return leg to the airport when he noticed that he “seemed to be sinking quickly.” While talking with his instructor over the radio and scanning for an open field, he decided to land on a street in a nearby neighborhood. While on approach, the glider struck tree tops and then a power line. Subsequently, the glider rolled to the right and the right wing struck the ground. The glider came to rest on the right side of the fuselage and the student pilot exited the glider.
The glider sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.
The Chief of Safety reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 8 nautical miles from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind calm, temperature 91°F, dew point 75°F, and altimeter setting 30.04 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees and power lines while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2014 N432BA Civil Air Patrol 0 Warm Springs, GA sub

Location