Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N51TM, Saturday 20 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51TM
MSN: C9406-0031
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:551 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaigua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weedsport, NY (B16)
Destination airport:Canandaigua, NY (D38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane, was conducting a cross-country personal flight. He reported that, during landing, a rudder pedal torque tube separated, which resulted in a loss of directional control and the airplane departing the right side of the runway.

Metallurgical examination revealed that the vertical torque tube for the right rudder pedal had fractured at a fillet welded intersection where it attached to a horizontal torque tube. The fracture surface exhibited a small thumbnail-like fatigue region followed by an overstress region.

The pilot had assembled the airplane about 16 years before the accident, and it had accrued about 551 hours of operation. The actual kit model was manufactured 22 years before the accident, and 1 year later, the kit manufacturer published a service letter (SL) applicable to the accident airplane model, which advised owners that the company had recently noticed signs of fatigue in rudder pedal torque tubes. The SL instructed owners to inspect the areas for fatigue and offered a reinforcement kit. Further, 6 years later, the kit manufacturer redesigned the rudder pedal torque tubes for subsequent models to include a reinforcement similar to the reinforcement that had previously been offered in the reinforcement kit. The accident airplane was not equipped with the reinforcement kit recommended in the SL nor was it equipped with the newer rudder torque tube design.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right rudder pedal torque tube due to fatigue, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Also causal to the accident was the airplane owner/builder's failure to install a rudder torque tube reinforcement or replacement in accordance with the kit manufacturer's recommendation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location