Accident Stinson 108 N9063K, Saturday 25 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9063K
MSN: 108-2063
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental O 470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, about 35 minutes into the personal, local flight and while circling a friend’s cabin about 550 ft above ground level, the engine began to “sputter,” followed by a total loss of engine power. He subsequently made a forced landing in an area of densely populated trees, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the wing fuel tanks had been modified and no Federal Aviation Administration major repair and alteration form nor entry in the airplane’s maintenance records were found regarding the modification, no evidence was found indicating that the modification led to the loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1997 N9063K Private 0 Smithfield, NC sub

Location