Bird strike Accident Weatherly 620 N9270W, Wednesday 19 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620
Owner/operator:Jersey Devil Dusters LLC
Registration: N9270W
MSN: 1505
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6698 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pemberton Twp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pemberton Twp, NJ (PVT)
Destination airport:Pemberton Twp, NJ (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff, when the agricultural application airplane was about 15 ft above ground level, he noticed a decrease in engine performance, verified that the engine controls were full forward, and turned the fuel boost pump on. He dropped the hopper load; however, the airplane’s performance continued to decrease. The pilot chose to land the airplane straight ahead, and the airplane impacted trees before coming to rest inverted in a bog.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Further, after the airplane was removed from the bog, the Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident found feathers associated with a Canada goose near the engine and damaged propeller. According to the pilot, there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during takeoff, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and subsequent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2017 N9270W Jersey Devil Dusters 0 Burlington County, Pemberton, NJ sub

Location