Accident RotorWay Exec 162F G-CCMU, Thursday 26 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Southern Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-CCMU
MSN: 6720
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salterford Farm, Whinbush Lane, Calverton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Destination airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A farm owner has spoken of the dramatic moment that a helicopter crashed in one of his fields.

Fire crews were called to Salterford Farm in Whinbush Lane, Calverton, on Thursday, October 26, at 5.11pm, accompanied by the police and ambulance service. An air ambulance was also seen circulating above the farm.

Keith Munton, the owner of the farm, told the Nottingham Post: "All I can say is that I was aware there was a helicopter that had come down in our field. "There is no visible sight of the field where I live but I could see half a dozen police cars with the lights flashing and an air ambulance overhead. There was an ambulance on the field. The guy that was flying often lands and takes off on the field. I was told by someone else that the owner of the helicopter was walking (after the incident) and was fine but the other person that was with him was taken to hospital for observation but is fine."

Fire crews from Blidworth, Arnold, and Newark were sent to the area and left the scene by 5.35pm.

A Nottinghamshire Police said: "Officers were called at around 5pm to reports of a crash involving a helicopter. The helicopter had come down in a field in Salterford Lane, Calverton. A 57-year-old man was taken to hospital with injuries which are not believed to be serious. The incident has been referred to the Air Accident Investigation Branch."

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch said it is in early stages of the investigation. The organisation said they will be interviewing the pilot, gathering photographs, and will be compiling a report which will be later published.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 10/5/2018, which confirms that the helicopter involved was Rotorway Executive 162F G-CCMU. The following is an extract from it...

"AAIB investigation to Rotorway Executive 162F, G-CCMU
Inadvertent hover out of ground effect, Salterford Farm, Nottinghamshire, 26 October 2017.

The pilot was returning after a local flight and as he turned onto finals, at approximately 40 to 50 feet, the helicopter yawed to the left. He attempted to correct with right pedal but the turn sped up quickly. The pilot noticed he was losing height and raised the collective lever, but he was unable to stop the descent. The helicopter spun two or three times before striking the grass surface with skids level. It then rolled over, causing extensive damage. Both occupants were restrained by their harnesses and could exit the aircraft through the broken windscreen.

The pilot commented that he had allowed his airspeed to reduce excessively during his approach and may have inadvertently entered a hover out of ground effect. This requires a collective input and a significant increase in power. If insufficient engine power is applied, the rotor speed will drop. This can reduce tail rotor effectiveness and is likely to have resulted in the spin.

The Rotorway Executive 162F pilot operating handbook prohibits out of ground effect hovers for all pilots under 150 hours.

The pilot was relatively inexperienced on helicopters and commented that he may not have identified the situation as it unfolded."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Extensive" damage was sustained. The aircraft was withdrawn from use, re-registered on 5 March 2018 to Southern Helicopters of Bishops Stortford, Essex, (7th owner from new) then rebuilt, and on 22 June 2021 sold on to a new owner, who reregistered G-CCMU as G-DAMO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/10/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70d0f40f0b617df335bf2/Rotorway_Executive_162F_G-CCMU_05-18.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-nottinghamshire-41769052
3. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/local-news/farm-owner-speaks-dramatic-moment-690904
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?143660-Helicopter-quot-crash-quot-(forced-landing)-Calverton-Notts
5. https://nottstv.com/man-57-injured-crashing-helicopter-nottinghamshire/
6. https://www.schemedesigners.com/sample-projects/rotorway-exec-g-ccmu/
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CCMU/1025832
8. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/58574/
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCMU.html
10. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DAMO.html
11. https://mapcarta.com/W828456230

History of this aircraft

This RotorWay Exec 162F was built in 2003, and was first UK registered (from new) on 20 November 2003 as G-CMU. Between 20 November 2003 and 14 June 2017, G-CCMU passed through the hands of six successive owners.
G-CCMU had accumulated a total of 150 flying hours at 16 May 2022.

After the incident at Calverton, Nottinghamshire on 26 October 2017, G-CCMU sustained "extensive" damage. The aircraft was withdrawn from use, re-registered on 5 March 2018 to Southern Helicopters of Bishops Stortford, Essex (7th owner from new), then rebuilt, and on 22 June 2021 sold on to a new owner, who reregistered G-CCMU as G-DAMO

Location

Media:

G-DAMO Rotorway Exec 162F (the former G-CCMU) at Shoreham/Brighton City Airport (ESH/EGKA), West Sussex 13 August 2021 G-DAMO