Accident ELA Aviación 10-Eclipse N230MG, Thursday 26 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:12:40
Type:ELA Aviación 10-Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230MG
MSN: 1014
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-Cities Airport (KTRI), Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, TN (TRI)
Destination airport:Bristol, TN (TRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, when he returned to the airport for landing, the wind was calm. After touchdown, the gyroplane was on a slow roll when the tower controller asked the pilot if he wanted to exit at intersection Charlie. The pilot was about to reply to the controller when the gyroplane unexpectedly tipped over and came to rest on its side. 
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=230MG

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA