Accident Cessna 182P Skylane F-BXZI , Friday 9 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation
Registration: F-BXZI
MSN: 18264310
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cluj Traian Dârjan Airflield -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strejnic-Ploiești Aerodrome
Destination airport:Cluj Traian Dârjan Airflield
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P, registered F-BXZI, having only the pilot onboard, took-off from Strejnic-Ploiești aerodrome in a private flight to Cluj-Traian Dârjan airfield.
A ULM aircraft just landed on the same airfield and its pilot informed that only around 400 m of the runway were operational due to the work-in-progress on the runway surface. This info was sent using radio frequency TWR Cluj so it was received and confirmed also by the pilot of F-BXZI. Subsequently, Cluj TWR repeated the information received and F-BXZI confirmed that he understood the transmitted data and he would fly over the airfield.
After this radio transmission, F-BXZI did not contact Cluj TWR again. He aligned and landed on runway 08. After touchdown, the aircraft rolled almost 150 m after which the pilot started braking. The remaining distance did not provide sufficient space for the aircraft to stop in the airfield runway limits, so it jumped over the embankment on the runway end and over the access road, stopping in the opposite embankment.
After the impact, the pilot suffered no injuries, and the aircraft was damaged as follows: nose landing gear - broken, both propeller blades - twisted and the engine cowling - bent on the bottom.
The cause of this accident is the landing performed towards the end of the available runway, based on an incorrect assessment of the touchdown in relation to the available runway length due to not knowing in advance the real condition of the airfield runway.

Cause of accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20170609_RF_F-BXZI_EN.pdf