Accident Miles M.2P Hawk Major NZ589, Thursday 8 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2P Hawk Major
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ589
MSN: 251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB, Ohakea, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles M.2P Hawk Major [c/no 251] [UK C of A 5073 issued 7.10.35] Registered [C of R 45] 24.11.35 to Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin, Njoro. Flew from the UK to Kenya in 1935, returning to UK in 1936. Registration cancelled as sold abroad New Zealand. Purchased from Kenya by the Canterbury Aero Club and delivered by sea in August 1937.

Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AFJ. Made it's first flight in New Zealand from Wigram on 21 August 1937.

Impressed into RNZAF 03 September 1939 as NZ589. Initially operated by No.2 EFTS, New Plymouth. It was later used by No.3 EFTS and No.1 EFTS.

Crashed at Ohakea in 1943 and written off books at Rongotai on 08 July 1943 as reduced to spares. Note that "8 July 1943" is purely a "nominal" date - the date the NZ589 was written off the RNZAF books; the actual accident took place at an unknown date in mid-1943

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhawkmajor.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other