Accident Boeing B-47B-30-BW Stratojet 51-2096, Tuesday 13 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1953
Time:19:25 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B-30-BW Stratojet
Owner/operator:33rd BSqn /22nd BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2096
MSN: 450149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NW of March AFB, Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB (KRIV) CA
Destination airport:March AFB (KRIV) CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a touch-and-go landing at March AFB, the aircraft, crashed and exploded during climb out, killing Aircraft Commander, Capt. Byron M. Steel, Capt. Charles W. Brosius and Capt. Earl F. Poytress.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1950%E2%80%931954)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Tampa Bay Times, FL - 15 October 1953
The Los Angeles Times, CA - 15 October 1953,
Palladium-Item, IN - 15 October 1953
The Seminole Producer OK - 1th October 1953
San Bernardino Sun CA -15th October 1953