Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 50-006 , Monday 19 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:AFFTC USAF
Registration: 50-006
MSN: 45021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile West of Edwards AFB, Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB (KEDW) Lancaster, California
Destination airport:Edwards AFB (KEDW) California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just lifted off from Edwards Air Force Base (Air Force Flight Test Center (AFFTC)), on a routine local test flight, when it crashed and exploded ¼ mile off the runway end, killing the three aircrew, Pilot, Capt. Joseph E. Wolfe Jnr; Co-pilot, Mjr. Robert A. Mortland and Assistant Chief of Experimental Test Operations Branch, MSgt; Christy N Spiro.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1950%E2%80%931954)
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The San Bernardino County Sun, CA - 20th November 1951
The Los Angeles Times, CA - 20th November 1951
The Bangor Daily News, ME - 20th November 1951
Chattanooga Daily Times, TN - 20th November 1951
Albuquerque Journal, NM -20th November 1951