Serious incident Hawker 750 ES-PHR, Saturday 28 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 750
Owner/operator:Panaviatic
Registration: ES-PHR
MSN: HB-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble-Saint Geoirs Airport (GNB/LFLS)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
All four main landing gear tires were ruptured during landing with locked brakes at Genève-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland.

Operational and human aspects:
The CVR and FDR data show that touchdown occurred when the parking brake was applied. As a result, the main gear wheels remained locked and their tires exploded.
The recording of cockpit conversations indicates that, after the aircraft stopped, the pilots were surprised to find this fact and did not know the reason for it at the time.
The most likely explanation is that when the captain informed the instructor that they were high in relation to the ILS 05 glide path, the instructor suggested that he use the aerodynamic brakes by mistakenly pulling the hand brake lever slightly instead of the air brake lever, located opposite on the central control panel. Once the approach path was reached, one of the pilots, in an attempt to return the displaced lever to its position, misdirected the hand brake lever to the park brake position instead of returning it to the normal position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tdg.ch/geneve/actu-genevoise/avion-atterri-freins-serres/story/29372301
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8743691

Media: