Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-2389, Saturday 21 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1953
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:Boeing Airplane Company, Wichita Plant, Kansas,
Registration: 51-2389
MSN: 450442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wichita Air Force Base (KIAB) (Boeing Plant ), Wichita, Kansas, USA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of two B-47 Stratojets destroyed on the Boeing Airplane Company flight line following a fire and explosion that injured aircraft engine mechanic Bob Ferdman, who suffered burns and a broken left ankle, as he was exiting one of the aircraft, before it exploded.
Following a board of inquiry by the Boeing Company and Air Force, a statement was issued on the 26th March saying that the probable cause of the ground fuel fire, was a static electricity discharge, whose source could not be identified.
The Boeing Company was also concerned that aircraft on the flight line were not covered by insurance before delivery to the Air Force.

Sources:

JFBaugherhttp://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.co
The Iola Register, KS - 23rd February 1953
The La Crosset Tribune, WI - 22nd February 1953
The Manhattan Mercury, KS - 26th March 1953
Atchison Daily Globe, KS - 26th March 1953