Wirestrike Accident Douglas Boston Mk III AL263, Thursday 29 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL263
MSN: RH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Long Kesh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Long Kesh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft collided with High Tension cables whilst on an Army Cooperation Exercise. Whilst landing at RAF Long Kesh the aircraft overshoot the runway and crashed through the boundary fence and landed in a ditch. Time 12:20.
Crew
Pilot: Plt Off T K Matthews Injured
Observer: Sgt G Rees Injured.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC