Accident Parnall Elf G-AAFH, Tuesday 20 March 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1934
Time:day
Type:Parnall Elf
Owner/operator:Allen Algernon Bathurst (Lord Apsley)
Registration: G-AAFH
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AAFH 12.3.29 to George Parnall & Co, Yate, Gloucestershire. Sold on (and re-registered to) Allen Algernon Bathurst (Lord Apsley) of Badminston, Gloucestershire (although G-AAFH remained based at Yate).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.3.34 when crashed near Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. Both the prototype aircraft G-AAFH and third production aircraft G-AAIO were destroyed in separate flying accidents during 1934, caused by the Elf’s reliance on a fuel pump rather than the simplicity of a gravity-fed system. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Argus" Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 22.3.34, see link #7):

"Lord Apsley in 'Plane Crash
Escapes Uninjured
LONDON, March 20

Lord Apsley, who recently flew to Australia with Mr W P C Greene, a Conservative membei of the House of Commons, was taking off to-day after having made a forced landing in a fog while he was flying to a meet of foxhounds in Hertfordshire. His 'plane did not rise sufficiently In the cramped space, and the undercarriage caught in a hedge and crashed. The propeller and the front cockpit were damaged. Lord Apsley who was in the rear cockpit, was uninjured".

Registration G-AAFH cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.8.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAFH.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. https://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/oct07/p28_31.pdf
5. https://scarfandgoggles.wordpress.com/2013/04/30/the-lone-parnall-elf/
6. http://www.aviationancestry.co.uk/?advert/&advertId=6896
7. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/10920781