Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N9777, Thursday 2 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Plane Fun Inc
Registration: N9777
MSN: 471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rhine River, Sankt Goar -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mainz Finthen
Destination airport:Round trip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched on the Rhine River after a mechanical fuel pump failure while in a sightseeing flight. The pilot turned on the replacement electric fuel pump, but that wasn't enough as the plane was flying at a low altitude which was followed by an engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.allgemeine-zeitung.de/mediathek/videos/region/st-goar-notgewassertes-flugzeug-hebt-wieder-ab_344c23ab-32e2-432b-8adf-68807e56e09b.htm?utm_source=QRCode&utm_medium=print&utm_campaign=QR
https://www.ksta.de/panorama/loreley-rundflug-wasserflugzeug-landet-nach-panne-auf-dem-rhein-28754934
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N9777
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8377658
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3311327-4b2b50720818609c6a23aea9ce0d40d0a870e31e/aircrafttype/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 1990 N9309N Private 0 Eden Prairie, MN sub