Accident Cessna 172P N173LL, Wednesday 3 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2017
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Lani Lea Sky Tours, Llc
Registration: N173LL
MSN: 17275633
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molokai Airport, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she was practicing touch-and-go landings on an asphalt runway. She initiated an approach and bounced the landing and then she initiated a go-around. She was airborne when she pushed the carb heat in and applied full throttle “but mistakenly put flaps up, all at once.” The airplane descended to the runway and landed hard. During the landing roll, she pulled the throttle back to idle, gained her bearings, and then initiated a takeoff. She noticed a binding and restriction in the elevator and yoke control movements while remaining in the airport’s pattern. She declared an emergency and landed the airplane on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator control column.
The manufacturer’s Pilot’s Operating Handbook identified the Balked Landing procedure as:
Throttle – Full Open
Carburetor Heat – Cold
Wing Flaps –20° (Immediately)
Climb Speed – 55 KIAS
Wing Flaps – 10° (Until obstacles are cleared) Retract (After reaching a safe altitude and 60 KIAS)
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s incorrect flap configuration during the go-around, which resulted in a hard, forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location