Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48519, Sunday 23 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Buntings Dusting Inc
Registration: N48519
MSN: 42B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8400 hours
Engine model:Pratt & whitney 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Berlin, MD (4MD1)
Destination airport:Berlin, MD (4MD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noticed that a spray nozzle was leaking on the agricultural spray airplane. Subsequently, he performed multiple test flights over a nearby field while the head of the ground crew remained on the ground to monitor the leak. He added that he landed the airplane on the grass airstrip, adjusted the nozzle, departed for another visual check, and repeated as necessary.
Following the tests and adjustments, the ground crewman told the pilot that the nozzle was not leaking, and the pilot returned to land. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he did not see the ground crewman visually check the runway before crossing the runway in front of the airplane in an all-terrain vehicle (ATV). He added that he immediately veered the airplane to the right and sped up to avoid striking the ground crewman with the propeller. However, the left wing struck the ATV and the ground crewman.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing leading edge, and the ground crewman sustained minor injuries.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The ground crewman’s failure to visually check the runway before crossing it in a vehicle, which resulted in he and the vehicle being struck by the landing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location