Accident Van's RV-3A N6GT, Friday 28 July 2017
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6GT
MSN: 811-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (SKA)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (SKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that, following a formation flight and landing of four airplanes and while taxiing to park, the lead airplane pilot reduced power to idle, and the engine quit.
After multiple attempts to restart the engine, the lead pilot signaled the other pilots to pass on the left side and continue to park. As the second airplane taxied past, the third airplane followed.
The pilots added that the third airplane’s pilot had limited forward visibility due to the airplane’s nose attitude and that the pilot was unaware that the lead airplane was stationary. Subsequently, the third airplane passed the lead airplane with insufficient clearance, which resulted in the third airplane’s right wing and propeller colliding with the lead airplane’s left elevator and the third airplane’s propeller striking the lead airplane’s left wing.
The lead airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator.
The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance and visual lookout while taxiing, which resulted in his airplane colliding with the stationary airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Location