Accident Cirrus SR22 N146GS, Wednesday 22 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:DRC AIR LLC
Registration: N146GS
MSN: 2393
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1884 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that he had recently completed flight training from the manufacturer. The accident flight was conducted under instrument flight rules (IFR). During the first approach to land, the pilot reported that the airspeed was too fast and that he decided to go around. He canceled the IFR flight plan, squawked 1200, and remained in the traffic pattern. During his second approach, the airspeed was again too fast, but he attempted to land. The airplane bounced three times, and during the ascent of the third bounce, the pilot added full power and attempted to go around. The airplane veered left, and he attempted to counter the veer with full right rudder application. However, the airplane touched down hard and exited the runway to left. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane slid across the safety area before coming to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s use of excessive airspeed during the approach, which resulted in a bounced, hard landing and subsequent loss of directional control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location