Accident Glasair GlaStar N661RP, Friday 21 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N661RP
MSN: 5620
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Superior XP-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tundra-tire-equipped, tailwheel airplane reported that the airplane landed hard and “bounced pretty good.” He applied power to go around, but during the crosswind turn, a downdraft pushed the airplane to the ground. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
After multiple requests, the pilot did not return the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 15 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 170° at 7 knots, gusting to 16 knots. It is unknown which direction the airplane was landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to adequately compensate for gusting wind conditions during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location